When Can I Register To Vote In Texas
[…] 4. Cancelation due to Felony Confidence

A person who is finally convicted of a felony is non eligible to register to vote. However, nether Section 11.002, once a felon has successfully completed his or her punishment, including any term of incarceration, parole, supervision, period of probation, or has been pardoned, and then that person is immediately eligible to annals to vote. A person may continue to vote pending an entreatment of his conviction, provided he meets the other eligibility requirements. Section 13.001(c) notes that "a person is non considered to have been finally convicted of an criminal offense for which the criminal proceedings are deferred without an adjudication of guilt." For more data on the furnishings of a felony confidence on the registration process, please refer to our Outcome of Felony Confidence on Voter Registration memo.